What Does It Cost in Ireland? seriesGardening & Landscaping

Garden fencing cost in Ireland

By HomePros.ie Editorial Team Published Updated 7 min read

Legacy guide: external source review is pending. How we review guides

Gardening & Landscaping project in Ireland

Garden fencing is a high-intent job because homeowners usually need a quote quickly: a storm has damaged a boundary, a garden needs privacy, or a new patio or landscaping project needs finishing.

In Ireland, basic timber fencing can start around €40 to €70 per metre supplied and installed, while stronger close-board, slatted, composite and PVC fencing can range from roughly €60 to €180+ per metre depending on style, height, posts and access.

Need a quote for gardening and landscaping?

Describe your job to local professionals. Free to post, with no obligation to hire.

Typical garden fencing costs in Ireland (2026)

JobTypical price
Basic timber overlap panels€40 – €70 per metre
Featheredge or close-board timber€60 – €90 per metre
Treated timber with concrete posts€70 – €110 per metre
Horizontal slatted timber€80 – €130 per metre
Composite fencing€100 – €170 per metre
PVC or uPVC fencing€100 – €180+ per metre
Old fence removalExtra

Prices are typical 2026 estimates and vary by job, condition and location.

What affects fencing cost

  • Total length, height and fence style.
  • Timber, concrete, steel, composite or PVC posts.
  • Whether the old fence, roots or concrete footings need removal.
  • Access for materials, tools and waste removal.
  • Ground levels, slopes, boundary walls and exposed windy locations.

Cheapest versus longest-lasting

Basic timber panels are usually cheapest upfront, but exposed gardens may need stronger posts and better fixings. Composite and PVC cost more initially but can reduce maintenance. If wind exposure is a concern, ask the installer to recommend a structure rather than choosing only by panel style.

Before you replace a boundary fence

Confirm the boundary line, discuss shared fences with neighbours and check whether the quote includes disposal of old panels. If the fence sits beside a patio, driveway, raised bed or retaining wall, ask how the posts will be fixed before work begins.

Frequently asked questions

How much does garden fencing cost per metre in Ireland?+

Basic timber fencing can start around €40–€70 per metre supplied and installed, while stronger or low-maintenance options often range from €60–€180+ per metre.

What is the cheapest garden fence?+

Basic timber overlap panels are usually the cheapest option, but windy or exposed gardens may need stronger posts and fixings.

Does fencing cost include removing the old fence?+

Not always. Ask whether removal, disposal, concrete footing work and repairs to disturbed ground are included.

Can HomePros.ie help me find fencing contractors?+

Yes. Post your fencing job and compare local landscapers, gardeners and fencing contractors.

Sources and editorial notes

This legacy guide has not yet completed the current claim-level citation review. Treat prices as broad estimates, verify current rules with the relevant authority and obtain a written professional quotation. See our editorial policy.

Official guidance and further reading

These links are further reading and do not substantiate every estimate above.

Need a quote for gardening and landscaping?

Describe your job to local professionals. Free to post, with no obligation to hire.

Related guides

Gardening & Landscaping

How much does garden landscaping cost in Ireland?

Read
Gardening & Landscaping

Patio paving cost in Ireland

Read
Building & Construction

How much does a house extension cost in Ireland?

Read